District Celebrates Staff of the Year and Long Time Employees
Congratulations to all our Hippo Nation staff members who were honored as Staff of the Year at the district, campus, and department levels at the Employee Awards and Recognition Banquet on May 16th.
Congratulations also to our Hutto ISD employees who were recognized for their loyalty to the district with service pins and to our retirees, who were honored for their longevity and loyalty to public education with rocking chairs.
Retirees:
Audrey Baker
Pamela Biesenbach-Abernethy
Nancy Graff
Jennifer Hamann
Charlene Mercer
David Pierce
Janet Reichardt
David Rucker
Jaci Samuelson
Susan Seguin
Katherine Silverstrim
Susan Sladek
Erin Snider
Steve Van Meter
Our Staff of the Year are:
Secondary Teacher of the Year - Gabrielle Rabon, Hutto Middle School
Secondary Teacher of the Year Nominees:
Deanna Santagata - Hutto High School
Sherri Kenyon - River Horse Academy
Gabrielle Rabon - Hutto Middle School
Penelope Wigton - Farley Middle School
Elementary Teacher of the Year - Amy Ybarra, Hutto Elementary School
Elementary Teacher of the Year Nominees
Amy Ybarra - Hutto Elementary
Tanya McDavid - Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Jennifer Smith - Nadine Johnson Elementary
Ashley Fulp - Ray Elementary
Joel Ann McGrew - Veterans’ Hill Elementary
Krista Kruse - Howard Norman Elementary
District Support Staff of the Year - Emily Campbell, Operations
District Support Staff of the Year Nominees
Elizabeth Polasek - Business Office
Lauren Allman - Human Resources
Marjorie Schmidt - Little Hippos
Kendall Hong - Technology
Janet Reichardt - School Support
Ruby Villarreal - Child Nutrition
Kim Herber - Transportation
Brittin Mulligan - Safety
Emily Campbell - Operations
Michelle Thomison - Athletics
Campus Support Staff of the Year - Mary Standard, Hutto High School
Campus Support Staff of the Year Nominees
Mary Standard - Hutto High School
Joe DeLeon - River Horse Academy
Kimberly Barron - Hutto Middle School
Maribel Texidor - Farley Middle School
Kristin Haynes - Hutto Elementary
Nicole Baker - Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Tanya Thomas - Nadine Johnson Elementary
Nelly Rivera - Ray Elementary
Gloria Levario - Veterans’ Hill Elementary
Kristin Cox - Howard Norman Elementary
Auxiliary Staff of the Year - Jonathan Williams, Transportation
Auxiliary Employee of the Year Nominees
Alyssa Rivera - Food Services
Kenny Gifford - Operations
Jonathan Williams - Transportation
Professional of the Year - Brandy Mounts, Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Professional of the Year Nominees
Angela Hartman - Hutto High School
Stephanie Orton - Hutto Middle School
Amber Walker - Farley Middle School
Alicia Rossow - Hutto Elementary
Brandy Mounts - Cottonwood Creek Elementary
Stella Mulhollan - Nadine Johnson Elementary
Angie Moore - Ray Elementary
Erica Galindo - Veterans’ Hill Elementary
Tessa Daughtrey - Howard Norman Elementary
Volunteer of the Year - Maria Olvera, Ray Elementary
Service Pin Recipients:
40 Years of Service to the District
Jennifer Hamann
25 Years of Service to the District
Yolanda (Judy) Balderas
David Lampe
Christopher White
20 Years of Service to the District
Raymond Gavit
Kyle Ruggirello
Michele Simcik
15 Years of Service to the District
Elisabeth Darley
Paul Lister
Virginia Sawyer
Carol Selman
Elizabeth Wood
Janet Reichardt
10 years of Service to the District
Brent Acuff
Myrtle Brown
Renee Byrd
Tessa Daughtrey
Liza Deleon
Ashley Fulp
Misty Glasgow
Elizabeth Gutierrez
Melissa Haney
Karen Jeter
Erica Jordan
Veronica Martinez
Elizabeth Morgan
Kathleen Navickas
Jennifer Norwood
Kisha Parra
Lisa Patterson
Karen Perez
Lou Quinlan
Katy Robison
Marjorie Schmidt
Silvia Solis
Kristian Davis
Daniela Diaz
Kylee Jeffers
Kathleen Cook
Carrie De La Cruz
Jillian Edwards
Darla Gray
Monica Gutierrez Herrera
Leanne Stewart
Paul Suddeth
5 Year Service Pin recipients are being recognized at their campuses.