• UIL has extended the suspension of activities.  At this time the earliest events can resume will be Monday, May 4th.  You may continue to prepare for event remotely as needed.  Your coach for your event will have more information.  Here is the link for the official UIL webpage for Covid- 19 updates : UIL Academics Covid - 19 Updates As more information becomes available, I will update through the website and the Band APP

    Comments (-1)
  • Order a UIL Academic Team Shirt.  

    Shirts will be short sleeve navy blue 

    Cost is $3  - cash only, please have exact amount and payable when you get your shirt.

    Please see your Academic Coach or Mrs. Vasquez, to order

    We would like everyone to have a shirt when we go to district in March

    Deadline is Feb. 14

    Back of shirt design

    Comments (-1)
  •  Spring Practice Meet Dates

    Please plan on attending at least two meets

    Check with your coach or Mrs. Vasquez to sign up

    Round Rock Invitational  - January 25

    Hendrickson Invitational - February 8

    Westwood Invitational  - February 22

    Belton Invitational - February 29 ( We will attend this meet only if needed)

    Comments (-1)
  •  District and Region meet dates

    Please put these dates on your calendar

    District CX - February 1st at Hutto High School

    District Computer Science - March 27th at Hutto High School

    District Academic and Speech Events - March 28th at Manor Senior High 

    Region  - April 17 - 18 at Waller HS

    Comments (-1)
  • Get the lastest information about Academic UIL through the Band App

    Join using the link below:  

    https://band.us/n/a7a617i4X1w4U

    Comments (-1)
Academic District Champions
  •  

    Welcome to the home page of Hutto High School UIL Academic teams.  Here you will find information on the contests and practice meets for the UIL Academic program.  There are a wide range of contests for any interests.  Please contact the following teachers if you are interested in a particular event

    State UIL Academics Home Page

     2018-19

    District 18 Champions 

     

     

    UIL  Events and Coaches 2019-20

    Computer Applications :  Lynette Gutierrez

    UIL Film: Alan Pickett

    Computer Science : Patrick Bryne     

    UIL Animation:  Alan Pickett  

    Debate :  David Lampe 

    Poetry and Prose:  Rene Fulton  

    Literary Criticism:  Brady Schuh

    Spelling :  Melissa Rangel

    Ready Writing:  Kyla Ardoin

    All Journalism Events:  Laura Barrett

    Social Studies:  Anthony Zanin

    Current Events: Anthony Zanin

    Science:  Melissa Rangel

    Math:  Ryan Robison

    Number Sense:  Roger Thurman

    Calculator Applications:  Wayne Christmas

    Accounting:  Cynthia Davis